|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 26, 2005 18:17:07 GMT -5
Forest Hills Grass Court Classic Grass 27 June to 3 July, 2005
Defending champions: Justin Gimelstob (USA); Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob (USA/USA)
Main Draw Singles: (1) Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND) Florin Mergea (ROM) vs Eric Taino (USA) (Q) Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) vs (Q) Phillip Simmonds (USA) Rik De Voest (RSA) vs (7) Robert Kendrick (USA) (3) Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs (WC) Jonathan Chu (USA) (WC) Brendan Evans (USA) vs (Q) Scott Oudsema (USA) Dusan Vemic (USA) vs Jonathan Marray (GBR) Rajeev Ram (USA) vs (5) Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
(6) Glenn Weiner (USA) vs (WC) Brian Wilson (USA) Nathan Healey (USA) vs Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs (WC) Zack Fleishman (USA) Ivan Miranda (PER) vs (4) Bobby Reynolds (USA) (8) Mark Hilton (GBR) vs Marc Kimmich (USA) Robert Smeets (USA) vs Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) Uros Vico (USA) vs Matias Boeker (USA) (Q) Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs (2) Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Main Draw Doubles: (1) Daniele Bracciali/Uros Vico (ITA/ITA) vs Nick Rainey/Brian Wilson (USA/USA) Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA/USA) vs (WC) Thomas Blake/Jonathan Chu (USA/USA) (3) Rik De Voest/Nathan Healey (RSA/AUS) vs Matias Boeker/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) (WC) Bo Hodge/Scott Oudsema (USA/USA) vs (Q) Lester Cook/Phillip Simmonds
John Paul Fruttero/Glenn Weiner (USA/USA) vs Prakash Amritraj/Giovanni Lapentti (IND/ECU) Chris Drake/Trevor Spracklin (USA/USA) vs (4) Rajeev Ram/Bobby Reynolds (USA/USA) (WC) Matthew Behrmann/Zack Fleishman (USA/USA) vs Marc Kimmich/Robert Smeets (AUS/AUS) Michal Ciszek/Jaymon Crabb (CAN/AUS) vs (2) Richard Barker/Huntley Montgomery (GBR/USA)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 28, 2005 21:42:36 GMT -5
Results for Tuesday, June 28, 2005
Singles - First Round Eric Taino (USA) d. Florin Mergea (ROM) 46 75 75 Dusan Vemic (USA) d. Jonathan Marray (GBR) 75 61 Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (5) Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 64 63
Doubles - First Round (3) De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) d. Boeker/Torres (USA/BRA) 76(7) 46 62
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 28, 2005 21:48:38 GMT -5
Order of Play for Wednesday, Jue 29, 2005
Matches begin at 11 am
Court 1 John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs Zack Fleishman (USA) Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND) T/F Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Bobby Reynolds (USA)
NB 2:30 pm: Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Jonathan Chu (USA)
NB 5:00 pm: Toshidide Matsui (JPN) vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Court 5 Mark Hilton (GBR) vs Mark Kimmich (AUS) Glenn Weiner (USA) vs Brian Wilson (USA) Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
NB 2:30 pm: Brendan Evans (USA) vs Scott Oudesma (USA)
NB 5:00 pm: Uros Vico (ITA) vs Matias Boeker (USA)
Court 8 Robert Smeets (USA) vs Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) vs Phillips Simmonds (USA) Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) Tecau/Thomas (ROM/USA) vs Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA)
NB 5:00 pm: Ciszek/Crabb (CAN/AUS) vs Barker/Huntley (GBR/USA)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 30, 2005 1:17:54 GMT -5
Results for Wednesday, Jue 29, 2005
Singles - First Round (WC) Zack Fleishman (USA) d. John Paul Fruttero (USA) 62 64 Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. (1) Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 63 46 62 (4) Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Ivan Miranda (PER) 64 64 (8) Mark Hilton (GBR) d. Mark Kimmich (AUS) 63 46 62 (6) Glenn Weiner (USA) d. (WC) Brian Wilson (USA) 76(4) 64 Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (7) Robert Kendrick (USA) 64 20 Ret. (right wrist tendonitis) Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) d. Robert Smeets (USA) 63 63 (Q) Phillips Simmonds (USA) d. (Q) Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 57 64 64
Doubles - Qualifying Round Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA) d. (1) Tecau/Thomas (ROM/USA) 63 76(3)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 30, 2005 1:29:13 GMT -5
Order of Play for Thursday, June 30, 2005
Matches begin at 10:00 am
Court 1 Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Jonathan Chu (USA) T/F 55 Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Eric Taino (USA) Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs Rik De Voest (RSA)
NB 1:30 pm: Ciszek/Crabb (CAN/AUS) vs Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA)
Court 5 Brendan Evans (USA) vs Scott Oudsema (USA) T/F 10 Zach Fleishman (USA) vs Bobby Reynolds (USA) Frank Dancevic (CAN) or Jonathan Chu (USA) vs Brendan Evans (USA) or Scott Oudsema (USA)
NB 1:30 pm: Behrmann/Fleishman (USA/USA) vs Kimmich/Smeets (USA/USA)
Court 7 Uros Vico (ITA) vs Matias Boeker (USA) Mark Hilton (GBR) vs Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) Uros Vico (ITA) or Matias Boeker (USA) vs Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Court 8 Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA) Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) T/F 44 second set Dusan Vemic (USA) vs Rajeev Ram (USA) Glenn Weiner (USA) vs Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) Drake/Spracklin (USA/USA) vs Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA)
TBA -- NB 1:30 pm Hodge/Oudsema (USA/USA) vs Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA) Bracciali/Vico (ITA/ITA) vs Rainey/Wilson (USA/USA) Fruttero/Weiner (USA/USA) vs Amritraj/Lapentti (IND/ECU)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 30, 2005 23:32:05 GMT -5
Results for Thursday, June 30, 2005
Singles - First Round (3) Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (WC) Jonathan Chu (USA) 67(4) 64 64 (Q) Scott Oudsema (USA) d. (WC) Brendan Evans (USA) 76(5) 46 60 Matias Boeker (USA) d. Uros Vico (ITA) 46 76(6) 7(6) (2) Daniele Bracciali (ITA) d. (Q) Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 64 63 Nathan Healey (AUS) d. Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) 62 76(4)
Singles - Second Round Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Eric Taino (USA) 75 63 Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (Q) Phillip Simmonds (USA) 64 64 (4) Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. (WC) Zach Fleishman (USA) 75 26 62 (Q) Scott Oudsema (USA) d. (3) Frank Dancevic (CAN) 64 64 Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) d. (8) Mark Hilton (GBR) 64 64 (2) Daniele Bracciali (ITA) d. Matias Boeker (USA) 76(3) 76(3) Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Dusan Vemic (USA) 64 76(6) Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (6) Glenn Weiner (USA) 67(2) 62 61
Doubles - First Round (2) Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) d. Ciszek/Crabb (CAN/AUS) 76(3) 36 62 (4) Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA) d. Drake/Spracklin (USA/USA) 63 67(6) 62 Kimmich/Smeets (USA/USA) d. (LL) Karbid/Lindsey (MAR/USA) 75 63 (Q) Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA) d. (WC) Hodge/Oudsema (USA/USA) 76(3) 46 76(8) Rainey/Wilson (USA/USA) d. (1) Bracciali/Vico (ITA/ITA) W/O (Bracciali - strained right quad) Amritraj/Lapentti (IND/ECU) d. Fruttero/Weiner (USA/USA) 61 62
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jun 30, 2005 23:35:09 GMT -5
Order of Play for Friday, July 1, 2005
Matches begin at 10:00 am
Court 1 Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Rik De Voest (RSA) Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA) Rainey/Wilson (USA/USA) vs Blake/Chu (USA/USA) Amritraj/Lapentti (IND/ECU) vs Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA)
Court 2 Scott Oudsema (USA) vs Rajeev Ram (USA) Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Bobby Reynolds (USA) Kimmich/Sweets (AUS/AUS) vs Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) vs Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jul 1, 2005 23:08:45 GMT -5
Results for Friday, July 1, 2005
Singles - Quarterfinals Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 67(4) 63 63 Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) d. (2) Daniele Bracciali (ITA) 76(5) 62 Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (Q) Scott Oudsema (USA) 61 76(4) Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (4) Bobby Reynolds (USA) 64 76(5)
Doubles - Quarterfinals (WC) Blake/Chu (USA/USA) d. Rainey/Wilson (USA/USA) 67(5) 64 64 (4) Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA) d. Amritraj/Lapentti (IND/ECU) W/O (Lapentti - strained left hip flexor) (2) Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) d. Kimmich/Sweets (AUS/AUS) 63 63 (3) De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) d. (Q) Cook/Simmonds (USA/USA) 76(7) 63
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jul 1, 2005 23:10:23 GMT -5
Order of Play for Saturday, July 2, 2005
Court 4 Matches begin at 11:00 am
Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Rajeev Ram (USA) Blake/Chu (USA/USA) vs De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA) vs Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA)
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jul 2, 2005 20:13:27 GMT -5
Results for Saturday, July 2, 2005
Singles - Semifinals Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) d. Nathan Healey (AUS) 6(5) 64 64 Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 75 57 76(0)
Doubles - Semifinals (3) De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) d. (WC) Blake/Chu (USA/USA) 61 64 (2) Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) d. (4) Ram/Reynolds (USA/USA) 46 75 75
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jul 2, 2005 20:16:06 GMT -5
Order of Play for Sunday, July 3, 2005
Matches begin at 12 noon
Court 4 Doubles Final - De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) vs Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) Singles Final - Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
|
|
|
Post by Lee on Jul 3, 2005 0:00:28 GMT -5
Niemeyer in a final even it's a challenger
|
|
|
Post by TennisHack on Jul 3, 2005 17:16:23 GMT -5
Results for Sunday, July 3, 2005
Singles - Final Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 64 76(3)
Doubles - Final (2) Barker/Montgomery (GBR/USA) d. (3) De Voest/Healey (RSA/AUS) 36 75 76(6)
|
|
|
Post by Lee on Jul 3, 2005 22:35:18 GMT -5
;D ;D ;D
|
|