Post by Traveling Man on Jan 14, 2008 8:37:40 GMT -5
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[3] v. Benjamin Becker (GER)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[19] v. Steve Darcis (BEL)
7:30 PM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Venus Williams (USA)[8] v. Zi Yan (CHN)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Diego Hartfield (ARG)
Vodafone Arena
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[6] v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[15]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[4]
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[12] v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
MCA
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v. Chris Guccione (AUS)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) v. Peter Luczak (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) v. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[7]
Show Court 2
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v. Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[10]
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v. Marat Safin (RUS)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Show Court 3
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] v. Robert Smeets (AUS)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. David Ferrer (ESP)[5]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14] v. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Court 5
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA) v. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Muller (GER) v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sam Querrey (USA) v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Court 6
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG)[21] v. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) v. Sania Mirza (IND)[31] this match.
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[22]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Na Li (CHN)[24] v. Severine Bremond (FRA)
Court 7
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alun Jones (AUS)v. Albert Montanes (ESP)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) v. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Bachmann (GER) v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Werner Eschauer (AUT)v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[13]
Court 8
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Kendrick (USA) v. Amer Delic (USA)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)[21]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[28] v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Russell (USA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Court 10
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) v. Marta Domachowska (POL)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Lukas Lacko (SVK)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Ivo Minar (CZE)
Court 11
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rajeev Ram (USA) v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG) v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Vanek (CZE) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR) v. Anne Kremer (LUX)
Court 13
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Agnes Szavay (HUN)[20]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[22] v. Catalina Castano (COL)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. John Isner (USA)
Court 14
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) v. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) v. Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Court 18
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Haase (NED) v. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[17]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[16] v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[32]
Court 19
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meilen Tu (USA) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[27]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[29] v. Olga Savchuk (UKR)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[27] v. Marin Cilic (CRO)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[30] v. Vincent Spadea (USA)
Court 21
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Santiago Ventura (ESP) v. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[3] v. Benjamin Becker (GER)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[19] v. Steve Darcis (BEL)
7:30 PM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Venus Williams (USA)[8] v. Zi Yan (CHN)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Diego Hartfield (ARG)
Vodafone Arena
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[6] v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[15]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[4]
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[12] v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
MCA
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v. Chris Guccione (AUS)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) v. Peter Luczak (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) v. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[7]
Show Court 2
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v. Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[10]
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v. Marat Safin (RUS)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Show Court 3
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] v. Robert Smeets (AUS)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. David Ferrer (ESP)[5]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14] v. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Court 5
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA) v. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Muller (GER) v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sam Querrey (USA) v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Court 6
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG)[21] v. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) v. Sania Mirza (IND)[31] this match.
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[22]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Na Li (CHN)[24] v. Severine Bremond (FRA)
Court 7
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alun Jones (AUS)v. Albert Montanes (ESP)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) v. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Bachmann (GER) v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Werner Eschauer (AUT)v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[13]
Court 8
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Kendrick (USA) v. Amer Delic (USA)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)[21]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[28] v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Russell (USA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Court 10
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) v. Marta Domachowska (POL)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Lukas Lacko (SVK)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Ivo Minar (CZE)
Court 11
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rajeev Ram (USA) v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG) v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Vanek (CZE) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR) v. Anne Kremer (LUX)
Court 13
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Agnes Szavay (HUN)[20]
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[22] v. Catalina Castano (COL)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. John Isner (USA)
Court 14
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) v. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) v. Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Court 18
11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Haase (NED) v. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[17]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[16] v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[32]
Court 19
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meilen Tu (USA) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[27]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[29] v. Olga Savchuk (UKR)
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[27] v. Marin Cilic (CRO)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[30] v. Vincent Spadea (USA)
Court 21
11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Santiago Ventura (ESP) v. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)